Great Britain's team for 2024 Paris Olympics


Paris 2024 Team GB Canoe Slalom Team Announcement featuring left to right: Kimberley Woods, Joe Clarke, Adam Burgess and Mallory Franklin

Kimberley Woods, Joe Clarke, Adam Burgess and Mallory Franklin have been named in the canoe slalom squad for the 2024 Olympics [Getty]

The 2024 Paris Olympic Games will begin on 26 July and run until 11 August.

Great Britain and Northern Ireland are set to send more than 350 athletes as they aim to surpass the 64 medals, including 22 golds, won at Tokyo 2020.

Below are the confirmed names for Paris 2024 so far, with further team announcements being made in the coming months.

Athletics

  • Emile Cairess – marathon

  • Rose Harvey – marathon

  • Calli Hauger-Thackery – marathon

  • Mahamed Mahamed – marathon

  • Charlotte Purdue – marathon

  • Phil Sesemann – marathon

Badminton

More on the badminton squad

Boxing

  • Charley Davison – bantamweight (54kg)

  • Rosie Eccles – welterweight (66kg)

  • Chantelle Reid – middleweight (75kg)

  • Lewis Richardson – light-middleweight (71kg)

  • Pat Brown – heavyweight (92kg)

  • Delicious Orie – super-heavyweight (92kg+)

More on the boxing squad

Canoe slalom

  • Adam Burgess – Men’s canoe single (C1)

  • Joe Clarke – Men’s kayak single (K1) and kayak cross

  • Mallory Franklin – Women’s canoe single (C1) and kayak cross

  • Kimberley Woods – Women’s kayak single (K1) and kayak cross

More on the canoe slalom squad

Diving

  • Yasmin Harper and Scarlett Mew Jensen (women’s 3m synchro)

  • Anthony Harding and Jack Laugher (men’s 3m synchro)

  • Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix and Lois Toulson (women’s 10m synchro)

  • Tom Daley and Noah Williams (men’s 10m synchro)

Individual entrants TBC

More on the diving squad

Rowing

  • Heidi Long – women’s eight

  • Rowan McKellar – women’s eight

  • Holly Dunford – women’s eight

  • Emily Ford – women’s eight

  • Lauren Irwin – women’s eight

  • Eve Stewart – women’s eight

  • Hattie Taylor – women’s eight

  • Annie Campbell-Orde – women’s eight

  • Henry Fieldman (cox) – women’s eight

  • Sholto Carnegie – men’s eight

  • Rory Gibbs – men’s eight

  • Morgan Bolding – men’s eight

  • Jacob Dawson – men’s eight

  • Charlie Elwes – men’s eight

  • Tom Digby – men’s eight

  • James Rudkin – men’s eight

  • Tom Ford – men’s eight

  • Harry Brightmore (cox) – men’s eight

  • Helen Glover – women’s four

  • Esme Booth – women’s four

  • Sam Redgrave – women’s four

  • Rebecca Shorten – women’s four

  • Oli Wilkes – men’s four

  • David Ambler – men’s four

  • Matt Aldridge – men’s four

  • Freddie Davidson – men’s four

  • Lauren Henry – women’s quadruple sculls

  • Hannah Scott – women’s quadruple sculls

  • Lola Anderson – women’s quadruple sculls

  • Georgie Brayshaw – women’s quadruple sculls

  • Tom Barras – men’s quadruple skulls

  • Callum Dixon – men’s quadruple skulls

  • Matt Haywood – men’s quadruple skulls

  • Graeme Thomas – men’s quadruple skulls

  • Olivia Bates – reserve

  • Lucy Glover – reserve

  • James Robson – reserve

  • Will Stewart – reserve

More on the Olympic rowing squad

Sailing

  • Emma Wilson – Women’s iQFoil (windsurfing)

  • Sam Sills – Men’s iQFoil (windsurfing)

  • Freya Black – Women’s skiff (49erFX)

  • Saskia Tidey – Women’s skiff (49erFX)

  • James Peters – Men’s skiff (49er)

  • Fynn Sterritt – Men’s skiff (49er)

  • Anna Burnet – Mixed multihull (Nacra 17)

  • John Gimson – Mixed multihull (Nacra 17)

  • Ellie Aldridge – Women’s kite (Formula Kite)

  • Michael Beckett – Men’s dinghy (ILCA 7)

  • Hannah Snellgrove – Women’s dinghy (ILCA 6)

  • Vita Heathcote – mixed dinghy (470)

  • Chris Grube – mixed dinghy (470)

  • Connor Bainbridge – Men’s Kite (Formula Kite)

More on the sailing squad

Swimming

  • Freya Anderson

  • Kieran Bird

  • Alex Cohoon

  • Freya Colbert

  • Leah Crisp

  • Kathleen Dawson

  • Tom Dean

  • Angharad Evans

  • Luke Greenbank

  • James Guy

  • Medi Harris

  • Lucy Hope

  • Anna Hopkin

  • Daniel Jervis

  • Joe Litchfield

  • Max Litchfield

  • Keanna MacInnes

  • Jonathon Marshall

  • Jack McMillan

  • Oliver Morgan

  • Eva Okaro

  • Honey Osrin

  • Hector Pardoe

  • Adam Peaty

  • Ben Proud

  • Matthew Richards

  • Toby Robinson

  • Duncan Scott

  • Katie Shanahan

  • Kate Shortman

  • Laura Stephens

  • Izzy Thorpe

  • Jacob Whittle

  • James Wilby

  • Abbie Wood

More on the swimming squad

Triathlon

  • Alex Yee – Men’s individual and mixed relay

  • TBC – Men’s individual and mixed relay

  • TBC – Men’s individual and mixed relay

  • Beth Potter – Women’s individual and mixed relay

  • TBC – Women’s individual and mixed relay

  • TBC – Women’s individual and mixed relay

More on the triathlon squad

Weightlifting

More on the weightlifting squad

?s=598314&p=sport.articles.ce5lry218pmo.page&x1=%5Burn%3Abbc%3Aoptimo%3Aasset%3Ace5lry218pmo%5D&x4=%5Ben gb%5D&x5=%5Bhttps%3A%2F%2Fwww.bbc.com%2Fsport%2Farticles%2Fce5lry218pmo%5D&x7=%5Barticle%5D&x8=%5Bsynd nojs ISAPI%5D&x9=%5BGreat+Britain%27s+team+for+2024+Paris+Olympics%5D&x11=%5B2024 05 01T16%3A41%3A34.866Z%5D&x12=%5B2024 06



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top